19982023

Research activity per year

If you made any changes in Pure these will be visible here soon.

Personal profile

Professional Information

Dr. Jason Chan, MH, JP is an innovation and technology expert as well as professional generalist.  He is well-qualified with various degrees and credentials.  With diverse academic background and experience, he is an accomplished professional generalist in public administration, education,  artificial intelligence, big data, social media, social commerce, fintech, IOT, strategy, resources management, leadership, intelligent construction, smart city, e-governance and research methodology.

Dr. Chan was appointed as Assistant Dean (Innovation and Entrepreneurship) in July 2021.  Concurrently, Dr. Chan has also been playing the role of Head of IT since 2009.

Dr. Chan is actively engaged in public and community service- apart from being Justice of the Peace, he is also serving on various committees and panels.  As for voluntary and professional affiliations, Dr. Chan is currently President of Hong Kong Digital Currency Academy (HKDCA) and Vice-President of UNESCO Hong Kong Association.  He was Chairman of Hong Kong Mensa: The High IQ Society; President (Education) of Young Professionals Alliance, Vice President of HK Public Administration Association, etc.

In 2015, Dr. Chan set up Totaltact Network- an e-think tank which utilizes artificial intelligence, machine learning and big data, to collect and analyze views from social media and the public to create a mega cross-domain knowledge platform.  At the same time, he is devoted to developing iTact’s “學程 Edventures” educational resource management and matching platform, in order to achieve equal opportunities in education and to break the threshold of knowledge acquisition.  In 2019, he founded iMake to promote Hong Kong iMakers 香港智造 and make businesses more innovative and intelligent.

Expertise related to UN Sustainable Development Goals

In 2015, UN member states agreed to 17 global Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to end poverty, protect the planet and ensure prosperity for all. This person’s work contributes towards the following SDG(s):

  • SDG 1 - No Poverty
  • SDG 3 - Good Health and Well-being
  • SDG 4 - Quality Education
  • SDG 8 - Decent Work and Economic Growth
  • SDG 9 - Industry, Innovation, and Infrastructure
  • SDG 10 - Reduced Inequalities
  • SDG 11 - Sustainable Cities and Communities
  • SDG 12 - Responsible Consumption and Production
  • SDG 16 - Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions
  • SDG 17 - Partnerships for the Goals

Education/Academic qualification

Registered/Practitioner/Licentiate, CPA Australia

Award Date: 19 Jul 2021

Doctorate, University of Bristol

Award Date: 28 Apr 2010

Professional Certificate, Stanford University

Award Date: 15 May 2007

Master, University of British Columbia

Award Date: 18 May 2005

Master, City University of Hong Kong

Award Date: 9 Nov 2004

Bachelor, City University of Hong Kong

Award Date: 24 Nov 1998

External positions

Board of Regents, Sustainable Development Planner Examination and Certification Center, The Hong Kong Institute of Sustainable Development Education

1 Jun 202231 May 2025

President, Hong Kong Digital Currency Academy

19 May 202231 Dec 2024

Independent Non-Executive Director, Semk Holdings International (2250.HK)

20 Dec 2021 → …

Vice-President, UNESCO Hong Kong Association

1 Jun 2021 → …

Chairman, Innovation and Technology Committee, UNESCO Hong Kong Association

1 Jun 2021 → …

Board of Governors of The Prince Philip Dental Hospital, Hong Kong Government

1 Oct 20201 Oct 2022

Mentor, Cyberport Mentorship Services, Cyberport

Aug 2020 → …

Member, Entrepreneurship Committee Advisory Group, Cyberport

21 May 202020 May 2023

Advisor, Community Synergy for Rehabilitation Association

20202021

Independent Non-Executive Director, Bamboos Health Care Holdings (2293.HK)

1 Apr 2019 → …

Mentor, Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks

1 Feb 201914 Jul 2023

Dissemination and Promotion Sub-Committee Member, Quality Education Fund (QEF), Education Bureau, Hong Kong Government

16 Jan 201915 Jan 2023

Chairman, Hong Kong Mensa

1 Jul 201830 Jun 2020

Steering Committee Member, Alpina Charitable Foundation

20182020

Non-Panel Reviewer, Public Policy Research Funding Scheme, Policy Innovation and Co-ordination Office (PICO), Hong Kong Government

2018 → …

Assessment Panel Member, Enterprise Support Scheme (ESS), Innovation and Technology Fund (ITF), Hong Kong Government

1 Jul 201730 Jun 2019

Member, Justice of the Peace Assistance Scheme, Office of the Ombudsman, Hong Kong, Hong Kong Government

1 Jul 2017 → …

Justices of the Peace, Hong Kong Government

30 Jun 2017 → …

Advisory Committee Member, Innovation and Technology Venture Fund (ITVF), Innovation and Technology Bureau, Hong Kong Government

16 Jun 201715 Jun 2023

Child Development Fund Steering Committee Member, Hong Kong Government

1 Jun 201731 May 2023

Member, Property Management Services Authority, Hong Kong Government

1 Dec 20161 Dec 2022

Consumer Council Member, Hong Kong Government

1 Jan 20161 Jan 2018

School Manager, C.C.C. Kei Long College

1 Sep 201531 Aug 2019

Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal Panel Member, Hong Kong Government

11 Jul 201510 Jul 2021

Vice-President, Hong Kong Shanghai Pudong Association

1 Jul 201530 Jun 2019

Chairman, Totaltact Network

Jun 2015 → …

Mentor, Hong Kong Scholarship for Excellence Scheme (HKSES), Education Bureau, Hong Kong Government

2015 → …

Vice-President, Hong Kong Public Administration Association

1 Jul 201430 Jun 2020

Associate Editor, Public Administration and Policy: An Asia-Pacific Journal

1 Jul 201430 Jun 2020

Associate Vice-President, UNESCO Hong Kong Association

1 Jul 201431 May 2021

Chairman, Educational Technology Committee, UNESCO Hong Kong Association

1 Jul 201431 May 2021

President (Education), Young Professional Alliance

1 Jul 201430 Jun 2017

Non-Panel Reviewer, Public Policy Research Funding Scheme, Central Policy Unit (CPU), Hong Kong Government

20142018

Permanent Honorary President, South China Athletic Association

2014 → …

Transport Tribunal Panel Member, Hong Kong Government

1 Oct 201330 Sep 2020

Assessor, Technological Achievement , The Hong Kong Awards for Industries (HKAI)

20132019

Member (Tertiary Education Sector Representative), Advisory Committee, Education Development Fund, Education Bureau, Hong Kong Government

22 Oct 201231 Aug 2019

Chairman, Hong Kong Mensa

1 Jul 201215 Feb 2015

School Manager, C.C.C. Mong Man Wai College

1 Sep 201131 Aug 2015

Honourary Secretary, Hong Kong Mensa

1 Jul 201030 Jun 2012

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics where Jason Kai Yue Chan is active. These topic labels come from the works of this person. Together they form a unique fingerprint.
  • 1 Similar Profiles

Network

Recent external collaboration on country/territory level. Dive into details by clicking on the dots or